Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Here at The Derbyshire Candle Company, we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Any information we ask you to provide by which you can be identified will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The Derbyshire Candle Company may change this policy from time to time so you should check back regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What information do we collect?

We may collect:

  • your name
  • your contact information including email address
  • demographic information e.g. postcode, preferences, interests
  • other relevant information for customer surveys/offers.
Non-personal information we may collect from you:
  • the IP address of the computer you use to access our site
  • the type of browser software you are using
  • the date and time you access our site
  • the website address, if any, that linked you to our site
  • search engine search terms and advertising clicks/actions
  • other non-personally identifiable traffic data.
What do we do with this information?

Collecting this information helps us to provide you with a better service. We may use the information for:
  • Internal record keeping
  • Improving our products/services
  • non -personal information for purposes of displaying advertisements that are more relevant and useful to our existing or potential customers
  • Occasionally sending promotional emails about new products and offers using the email address you have provided, if you have consented to joining our mailing list
  • Occasionally contacting you for market research purposes; we may contact you by phone or email.
Security

The security of your information is our priority. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
We do not store credit card details.
We do not share customer details with any 3rd parties.
All transactions are made through PayPal.
 
Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to external websites. However once you have left our site, we have no control over external websites, and therefore we do not accept any responsibility for the protection and privacy of any data you enter into external sites. External sites are not governed by this Privacy policy so you should check the policy applicable to the external site visited.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information; if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@thederbyshirecandlecompany.co.uk
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may send you emails regarding our products or promotions.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to The Derbyshire Candle Company, Offcote Grange Barn, Kniveton, Ashbourne, Derbyshire, England DE6 1JQ
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.